Presented by:
bologna Fiere PW Combined Book Exhibit

New York Rights Fair Inaugurates Visual Book Program

New York Rights Fair (NYRF), Parsons School of Design and Hamelin Cultural Association Collaborate on Juried Awards for Excellence in Book Design

The 'TALKING PICTURES: Selected Books' 15 top honorees and 15 honorable mentions will be on display at the New York Rights Fair, May 30 - May 31, 2018, from 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. and on June 1 from 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., at the Metropolitan Pavilion, 125 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011. A special panel discussion about the selection, followed by a reception open to all badge holders, will take place at the Metropolitan Pavilion on Level 4 in the Program Hall, on May 30 at 4:30 pm.

Art & Photography

Top Honorees for 2017

The Black Trilogy

The Black Trilogy

Photographs by Ralph Gibson; text by Gilles Mora (University of Texas Press)

The Fire Next Time

The Fire Next Time

By James Baldwin and Steve Schapiro (Taschen)

Artists Who Make Books

Artists Who Make Books

Edited by Andrew Roth, Philip E. Aarons and Claire Lehmann

Honorable Mentions for 2017

Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol

Seven Illustrated Books 1952–1959, edited by Reuel Golden and Benedikt Taschen (Taschen)

Endangered

Endangered

By Tim Flach (Abrams)

Fattobene by Anna Lagorio

Fattobene by Anna Lagorio

Photographs by Alex Carnevali (Corraini Edizioni)

Cookbooks

Top Honorees for 2017

Catalonia

Catalonia

By Jose Pizarro (Hardie Grant Publishing)

Igni

Igni

By Aaron Turner; photographs by Julian Kingman (Hardie Grant Publishing)

On Vegetables

On Vegetables

By Jeremy Fox with Noah Galuten; photographs by Rick Poon (Phaidon)

Honorable Mentions for 2017

Modernist Bread

Modernist Bread

Volumes 1 – 6 by Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco J. Migoya (Cooking Lab)

Bread is Gold

Bread is Gold

By Massimo Bottura and Friends (Phaidon)

Children's Picture Books

Top Honorees for 2017

Cabanes

Cabanes

By Aurèlien Débat (Les Grandes Personnes)

Town Is by the Sea

Town Is by the Sea

By Joanne Schwartz and Sydney Smith (Groundwood Books / House of Anansi Press)

Nos Vacances

Nos Vacances

By Blexbolex (Trapèze Albin Michel Jeunesse)

Honorable Mentions for 2017

Nao e Nada Dificil

Nao e Nada Dificil

by Madalena Matoso (Planeta Tangerina)

Magnificent Birds

Magnificent Birds

By Narisa Togo (Walker Studio)

Toi-Même

Toi-Même

by Marion Duval (Trapèze Albin Michel Jeunesse)

My First Book of Patterns

My First Book of Patterns

By Bobby and June George; illustrated by Boyoun Kim (Phaidon)

Comics & Graphic Novels

Top Honorees for 2017

The Hunting Accident

The Hunting Accident

By David L. Carlson and Landis Blair (First Second Books)

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters

By Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics Books)

Whatsa Paintoonist?

Whatsa Paintoonist?

By Jerry Moriarty (Fantagraphics Books)

Honorable Mentions for 2017

The Tea Dragon Society

The Tea Dragon Society

By Katie O'Neill (Oni Press, Inc.)

Park Bench

Park Bench

By Chabouté (Gallery 13)

The Interview

The Interview

By Manuele Fior (Fantagraphics Books)

Architecture & Graphic Design

Top Honorees for 2017

LOT-EK

LOT-EK

By Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano with Thomas de Monchaux (The Monacelli Press)

Star Wars Super Graphic

Star Wars Super Graphic

By Tim Leong (Chronicle Books)

The Sausage of the Future

The Sausage of the Future

By Carolien Niebling (Lars Müller Publishers)

Honorable Mentions for 2017

Architecture

Architecture

Fin-de-Siècle by Keiichi Tahara (Taschen)

Despero Futurista

Despero Futurista

by Fortunato Depero (Designers and Books)

5 Maisons

5 Maisons

By Dominique Ehrhard (Les Grandes Personnes)

loading